Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement EE UB06 R

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17%–21.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement EE UB06 R
Purchase APR17%–21.99% (variable)
Late payment feeup to $15
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The Retail Charge Agreement EE UB06 R filing from Preferred Credit sets out a purchase APR of 17%–21.99%. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 49th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Preferred Credit submitted the terms for Retail Charge Agreement EE UB06 R to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs eight pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 17% to 21.99%, a spread of 4.99 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 45th percentile at the bottom and the 49th at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $983 of annual interest.

The corpus median of 21.99% produces practically the same bill, so on carrying cost this card is unremarkable.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Inside Preferred Credit's filed lineup

Preferred Credit has 124 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 21.99%, this agreement is dearer than 84 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — eight pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

21.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.