Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement MA15 R

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement MA15 R
Purchase APR18%
Late payment feeup to $10
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

On the record for Retail Charge Agreement MA15 R: a 18% purchase APR, filed by Preferred Credit. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement MA15 R. The filing runs five pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Pricing the purchase rate

Measured against every other filing on the site, 18% is about the 34th percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $789 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $983 on that balance; this one is roughly $195 a year below it.

Month to month it reads as about $59.60 per cycle on that balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 18% sits above 53 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.