Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement UN44 R

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21%–21.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement UN44 R
Purchase APR21%–21.99% (variable)
Late payment feeup to $35
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement UN44 R discloses a purchase APR of 21%–21.99%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 49th percentile.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Preferred Credit's CFPB filing for Retail Charge Agreement UN44 R. The filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 21% and 21.99% under this filing. The 0.99-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 63rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 49th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $246 of annual interest.

That is almost exactly what a median-priced filing in this index would charge on the same balance, since the corpus median sits at 21.99%.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The issuer's other agreements

124 separate Preferred Credit filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 21.99%, this agreement is dearer than 84 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.