Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 14.9% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 16.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 18% |
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The College Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms filing from Provident Credit Union sets out a 14.9% introductory rate and a 18% penalty rate.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Provident Credit Union's CFPB filing for College Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a grace period. A purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
What the promotional rate is worth
An introductory rate of 14.9% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 14.9% sits at about the 94th percentile.
Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.
Fees, and what triggers them
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 18%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 16.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Default pricing
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of Provident Credit Union's filings
This is one of 9 Provident Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 13.9% to 14.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Provident Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Provident Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Provident Credit Union
-
Business Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.9%–14.9%
- Intro APR
- 14.9%
-
Share Secured Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 8.9%
-
Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.9%–13.9%
- Intro APR
- 13.9%
-
Visa Signature Cash Back Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.