Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Provident Credit Union

Business Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–14.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Business Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Purchase APR9.9%–14.9%
Introductory APR14.9%
Balance transfer APR10.9%
Cash advance APR18%
Penalty APR18%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Provident Credit Union's filed agreement for Business Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–14.9%, a 14.9% introductory rate and a 18% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 14th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Business Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms is one of the agreements Provident Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a grace period. No figure appears for an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee.

The introductory rate

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 14.9% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 14.9% sits at about the 94th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 14.9%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $402 a year from that point on.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 9.9% to 14.9%, a spread of 5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 10th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 14th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $643 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $341 less per year here.

Month to month it reads as about $49.28 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 18%. That is 3.1 points above the purchase rate.

The filing discloses a 10.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 3.1 points: about $37 a year more on $1,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

Provident Credit Union has 9 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 13.9%–14.9%. At 14.9%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 14.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Provident Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Provident Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Provident Credit Union

Other cards from Provident Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Provident Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.