Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Quorum Federal Credit Union

ASD CashBack

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.65%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ASD CashBack
Purchase APR12.65%–18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR12.65%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

ASD CashBack 12 01 2025, as filed by Quorum Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 12.65%–18%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Quorum Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for ASD CashBack 12 01 2025. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 12.65% and 18% under this filing. The 5.35-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 21st percentile at the bottom and the 34th at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $296.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $73 less per year here.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Transferred balances are priced at 12.65%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

Inside Quorum Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 8 Quorum Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 18%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Quorum Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Quorum Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Quorum Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Quorum Federal Credit Union

  • ASD Ratewise

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    11.65%–18%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • ASD World

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.65%–18%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 8 agreements from Quorum Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.