Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Quorum Federal Credit Union

ASD Ratewise

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.65%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ASD Ratewise
Purchase APR11.65%–18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR11.65%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The ASD Ratewise 12 01 2025 filing from Quorum Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 11.65%–18%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Quorum Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for ASD Ratewise 12 01 2025. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 11.65% to 18%, a spread of 6.35 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 16th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $789 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $195 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Transferred balances are priced at 11.65%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The issuer's other agreements

8 separate Quorum Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The others all file the same 18% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Quorum Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Quorum Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Quorum Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Quorum Federal Credit Union

  • ASD CashBack

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.65%–18%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • ASD World

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.65%–18%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 8 agreements from Quorum Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.