Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Redwood Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Cash advance APR2%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Balance transfer fee$0
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Redwood Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses no annual fee.

What the document actually states

Redwood Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs eight pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 2%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transfers are charged a flat $0, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Against the rest of Redwood Credit Union's filings

There are 9 filings from Redwood Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Redwood Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Redwood Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Redwood Credit Union

Other cards from Redwood Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Redwood Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.