Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Redwood Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Agreement Signature

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement Signature
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$0
Balance transfer fee$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

249 Visa Credit Card Agreement Signature 021125, as filed by Redwood Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Redwood Credit Union's CFPB filing for 249 Visa Credit Card Agreement Signature 021125. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $0.

Transfers are charged a flat $0, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Inside Redwood Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 9 Redwood Credit Union agreements collected here.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 12 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Redwood Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Redwood Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Redwood Credit Union

Other cards from Redwood Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Redwood Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.