Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Regions Bank

Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR17.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR28.49%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Credit Card Agreement filing from Regions Bank sets out a 17.49% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 22nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Regions Bank's CFPB filing for Credit Card Agreement. The filing runs 16 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

At 17.49%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 22nd percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits below the middle of the distribution.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $573 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $164 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $43.43.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $125 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 95th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For scale, $125 is approximately what $715 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 17.49% rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater. $250 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 28.49%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $40 in fees on day one.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.

Paying in full

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Regions Bank has 3 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 26.49% to 28.49%; this filing's 17.49% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 2 of the 2 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 16 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

17.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $125 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Regions Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Regions Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Regions Bank

Other cards from Regions Bank

  • Credit Card Agreement

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    26.49%
    Annual fee
    $29
    Foreign tx fee
    None
  • Credit Card Agreement

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    18.49%–28.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    None

All 3 agreements from Regions Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.