Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Rivermark Community Credit Union

Schumer Box Branded Cash Back Visa Only

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Schumer Box Branded Cash Back Visa Only
Balance transfer APR13%
Cash advance APR13%
Penalty APRNone, per the filing
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee1% of each transaction in U.S. dollars
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Schumer Box Branded Cash Back Visa Only: no annual fee, filed by Rivermark Community Credit Union.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Rivermark Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Schumer Box Branded Cash Back Visa Only. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 1% and a cash advance APR of 13%.

Transferred balances are priced at 13%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The downside terms

The filing explicitly states that no penalty APR applies. That is worth noting: a default on this account does not, by the terms of this document, reprice the whole balance upward.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Inside Rivermark Community Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 12 Rivermark Community Credit Union agreements collected here.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Rivermark Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Rivermark Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Rivermark Community Credit Union

Other cards from Rivermark Community Credit Union

All 12 agreements from Rivermark Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.