Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.45%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 12.45% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.45% |
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Rate And Fee Schedule (2) 12 24 2025: a purchase APR of 12.45%–18% and a 18% penalty rate, filed by Robins Financial Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
The disclosed terms
Robins Financial Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Rate And Fee Schedule (2) 12 24 2025 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 12.45% at the bottom, 18% at the top, 5.55 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 19th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $789 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $195 cheaper for the same debt.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 14.45%. $500 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 12.45% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Default pricing
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
11 separate Robins Financial Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.95% to 18%; this filing's 18% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Robins Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Robins Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Robins Financial Credit Union
-
Application & Solicitation Disc12 24
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.2%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Application & Solicitation Disc12 24
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.2%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Consumer CC Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.95%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Consumer CC Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.2%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.