Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.24%–22.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 20.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.24% |
| Annual fee | $99 |
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $1.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $1.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by San Diego County Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 16.24%–22.24% and a $99 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 51st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements San Diego County Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 16.24% and 22.24% under this filing. The 6-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 40th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 51st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $373.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $5 more annually for the identical balance.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $27.66.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $99 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 93rd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 22.24%, $99 is roughly the interest a balance of about $445 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $1 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.24%. $50 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $1 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Balance transfers cost $1 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 20.24%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $150 at the door.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Default pricing
$10 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 6th percentile of the set.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside San Diego County Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 7 filings from San Diego County Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 22.24%–23.99%. At 22.24%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 4 come in below this card's $99.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 22.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The $99 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement San Diego County Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by San Diego County Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from San Diego County Credit Union
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.24%–22.24%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.24%–22.24%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.24%–22.24%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%–23.99%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.