Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

San Diego County Credit Union

Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.24%–22.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR16.24%–22.24% (variable)
Balance transfer APR20.24%
Cash advance APR20.24%
Annual fee$99
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $1.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $1.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Application and Solicitation Disclosure: a purchase APR of 16.24%–22.24% and a $99 annual fee, filed by San Diego County Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 51st percentile.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from San Diego County Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 16.24% to 22.24%. That 6-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 40th percentile at the bottom and the 51st at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $747 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $738 on that balance. This one charges about $9 more per year.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

The fee structure

$99 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 93rd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 22.24%, $99 is roughly the interest a balance of about $445 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $1 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.24%. $50 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $1 minimum.

Balance transfers cost $1 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 20.24%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $40 at the door.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Inside San Diego County Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 7 San Diego County Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 22.24%–23.99%. At 22.24%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

Its $99 annual fee is higher than 0 of the 4 sibling filings that state one.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. Note that the $99 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement San Diego County Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by San Diego County Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to San Diego County Credit Union

Other cards from San Diego County Credit Union

All 7 agreements from San Diego County Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.