Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Sikorsky Financial Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure 1 10 6 23.

What the agreement puts on the record

Sikorsky Financial Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure 1 10 6 23 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Fees, and what triggers them

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 3%.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

9 separate Sikorsky Financial Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Sikorsky Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.