Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Sikorsky Financial Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure 1.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Sikorsky Financial Credit Union filed for Visa Application Solicitation Disclosure 1. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 3%.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $100 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Against the rest of Sikorsky Financial Credit Union's filings

This is one of 9 Sikorsky Financial Credit Union agreements collected here.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Sikorsky Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Sikorsky Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.