Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Foundation

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 26.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Foundation
Purchase APR26.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR26.49%
Cash advance APR27.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$0
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Tabular Foundation 4 29 26, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a 26.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 63rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Simmons Bank submitted the terms for Tabular Foundation 4 29 26 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

26.49% puts the purchase APR near the 63rd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $758 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $143 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $55.01 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.49%. That is 1 points above the purchase rate. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost a flat $0 up front and then accrue at 26.49%.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 26.49% is more expensive than 95 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 26.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    26.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    26.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    26.74%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    26.74%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.