Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.75%–24.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Red Rewards Visa 2 24 23, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 16.75%–24.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 60th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Simmons Bank filed for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 2 24 23. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a grace period.
The promotional period
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 24.75% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $281 a year once the window closes.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $281 on a $1,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
The purchase APR against the corpus
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.75% to 24.75%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 43rd percentile and the high end around the 60th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What the rate means in dollars
The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,123 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $4,000 would run about $983 a year, so this card costs in the region of $139 more annually for the identical balance.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $82.17.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.75%.
The filing discloses a 16.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
There are 124 filings from Simmons Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 24.75% sits above 67 of the comparable ones.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24.75% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.