Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.75%–24.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Signature 11 08 24 discloses a purchase APR of 16.75%–24.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 60th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement Simmons Bank filed for Tabular Signature 11 08 24. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The interest-free window
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
The go-to rate is 24.75%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $1,404 a year on $5,000.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $1,404 on a $5,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Where the purchase APR sits
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.75% at the bottom, 24.75% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 43rd percentile at the bottom and the 60th at the top.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $702.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $87 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.75%. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 16.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 24.75%, this agreement is dearer than 67 of its siblings.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24.75% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.