Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.25%–20.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 12.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 16.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Signature 11 30 21, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 12.25%–20.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 43rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Tabular Signature 11 30 21 is one of the agreements Simmons Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.
The promotional period
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 20.25%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $449 a year from that point on.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $449 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 12.25% and 20.25% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 19th percentile and the high end around the 43rd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $269 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $26 cheaper for the same debt.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $20.13 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 16.25%. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 12.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
There are 124 filings from Simmons Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 20.25%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
20.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.24%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.