Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Business Platinum DTC 2 2026

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 20.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Business Platinum DTC 2 2026
Purchase APR20.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR23.74%
Cash advance APR27.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount advanced, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $10.00 or 4.0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

First Arkansas Bank and Trust's filed agreement for Business Platinum DTC 2 2026 v17 discloses a 20.24% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 43rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

First Arkansas Bank and Trust submitted the terms for Business Platinum DTC 2 2026 v17 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

Zero percent, and then what

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The go-to rate is 20.24%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $449 a year on $2,000.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 20.24% places this agreement around the 43rd percentile of the set — it is about typical for the filings collected here.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

Translating the rate into money

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $224.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $22 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.49%. The premium over purchases is 7.25 percentage points. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The transfer fee is $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 23.74%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $80 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

19 separate First Arkansas Bank and Trust filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.49% to 23.49%, and this one at 20.24% is more expensive than 7 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 20.24% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Arkansas Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Arkansas Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Other cards from First Arkansas Bank and Trust

All 19 agreements from First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.