Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Business WE DTC 2 2026

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 20.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Business WE DTC 2 2026
Purchase APR20.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR23.74%
Cash advance APR27.49%
Annual fee$29
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount advanced, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $10.00 or 4.0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

First Arkansas Bank and Trust's filed agreement for Business WE DTC 2 2026 v17 discloses a 20.24% purchase APR, a $29 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 43rd percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement First Arkansas Bank and Trust filed for Business WE DTC 2 2026 v17. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The interest-free window

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

The go-to rate is 20.24%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $449 a year on $2,000.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 20.24% places this agreement around the 43rd percentile of the set — it lands near the median.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $561 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $54 a year below it.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $29, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 80th percentile.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 20.24%, $29 is roughly the interest a balance of about $143 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.49%. That is 7.25 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 23.74%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $40 at the door.

Default pricing

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

First Arkansas Bank and Trust has 19 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.49% to 23.49%; this filing's 20.24% sits above 7 of the comparable ones.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 5 of 11 come in below this card's $29.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

20.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $29 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Arkansas Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Arkansas Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Other cards from First Arkansas Bank and Trust

All 19 agreements from First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.