Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15%–23% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15% |
| Cash advance APR | 19% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Tabular Simmons Visa 9 18 24: a purchase APR of 15%–23%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Simmons Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 54th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 9 18 24. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The promotional period
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 23%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $517 of annual interest.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $517 on $2,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15% at the bottom, 23% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
The floor of that band sits at about the 34th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 54th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $310 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,200 would run about $295 a year, so this card costs in the region of $15 more annually for the identical balance.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $22.89.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 15% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 23% sits above 31 of the comparable ones.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15%–23%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.75%–22.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.