Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Stride Bank

WB Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.24%–35.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for WB Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR9.24%–35.24% (variable)
Cash advance APR12.24%
Penalty APR35.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither 5% of the amount of each advance or $10, whichever is greater. 3% of each foreign purchase transaction or foreign ATM advance transaction in a 
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

WB Cardholder Agreement 03 11 2026, as filed by Stride Bank, carries a purchase APR of 9.24%–35.24%, no annual fee and a 35.99% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 88th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Stride Bank's CFPB filing for WB Cardholder Agreement 03 11 2026. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.24% to 35.24%. That 26-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 8th percentile at the bottom and the 88th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $2,111 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $882 more per year.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 12.24%. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 35.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 70th percentile.

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 5 Stride Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 31.74%–35.24%. At 35.24%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

35.24% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Stride Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Stride Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Stride Bank

Other cards from Stride Bank

All 5 agreements from Stride Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.