Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.24%–35.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 12.24% |
| Penalty APR | 35.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either 5% of the amount of each advance or $10, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The WBC Cardholder Agreement 12 25 2025 filing from Stride Bank sets out a purchase APR of 9.24%–35.24%, no annual fee and a 35.99% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 88th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Stride Bank submitted the terms for WBC Cardholder Agreement 12 25 2025 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a balance transfer rate.
Pricing the purchase rate
Purchases price between 9.24% and 35.24% under this filing. The 26-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 8th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 88th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,267 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $529 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $88.12 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 12.24%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $90, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 35.99% — about the 70th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
Against the rest of Stride Bank's filings
Stride Bank has 5 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 31.74% to 35.24%, and this one at 35.24% is more expensive than 1 of them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
35.24% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Stride Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Stride Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Stride Bank
-
WB Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.24%–35.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
TMT VISA Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.24%–31.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.