Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Verizon Visa Signature Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Verizon Visa Signature Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR15.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR15.49%
Cash advance APR19.74%
Penalty APR25.49%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Verizon Visa Signature Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL filing from Synchrony Financial sets out a 15.49% purchase APR and a 25.49% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 16th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Synchrony Financial's filed agreement for Verizon Visa Signature Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs seven pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for an annual fee line.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 15.49% lands at the 16th percentile; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $503 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $235 cheaper for the same debt.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.74%. That is 4.25 points above the purchase rate. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 15.49%. On $3,000 that fee is about $150 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

When a payment is late

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 25.49%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 47th percentile.

The jump from 15.49% to 25.49% is 10 percentage points, worth roughly $307 extra per year on $2,500 of balance.

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 0% to 34.99%; this filing's 15.49% sits above 11 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The purchase rate of 15.49% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.