Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.49%–17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.49% |
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Onyx Mastercard Disclosure: a purchase APR of 14.49%–17.99%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.99% penalty rate, filed by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union submitted the terms for Onyx Mastercard Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 12 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 17.99%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $493 a year from that point on.
Pricing the purchase rate
Purchases price between 14.49% and 17.99% under this filing. The 3.5-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 29th percentile at the bottom and the 28th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $985 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $244 a year below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 14.49%.
Penalty pricing and late fees
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 17.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 12th percentile.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 14 filings from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union in this index. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.99% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
-
Buc ees Platinum Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Application 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level B Cardholder Agreement17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Cash Back Credit Card14.74%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Credit Card12.49%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards…13.99%–17.99%
- CAMPUS USA Credit Union Pricing Addendum 0411.9%–17.99%
- Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and…14.74%–17.99%