Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Purchase APR16.99%
Cash advance APR16.99%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Card Disclosure 141, as filed by TIB, National Association, carries a 16.99% purchase APR and a $35 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 21st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

TIB, National Association submitted the terms for Card Disclosure 141 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 16.99% lands at the 21st percentile; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

What a balance actually costs

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $555 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $182 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $42.18.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $35, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 82nd percentile.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $35 fee equals about a year's interest on a $206 balance at the disclosed 16.99% purchase rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 16.99%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Inside TIB, National Association's filed lineup

52 separate TIB, National Association filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.25% to 17.49%; this filing's 16.99% sits above 30 of the comparable ones.

Its $35 annual fee is higher than 11 of the 45 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

16.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $35 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.