Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 14.75% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Card Disclosure 177: a 12.75% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee and a 21% penalty rate, filed by TIB, National Association. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 9th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from TIB, National Association's CFPB filing for Card Disclosure 177. The filing runs four pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 12.75% lands at the 9th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $204 in interest at this purchase rate.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $369 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $165 cheaper for the same debt.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $15.80 on $1,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21% — about the 29th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
Measured in money, moving from 12.75% to 21% costs an extra $244 or so annually on $2,500 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Charges beyond interest
$35 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 82nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 12.75%, $35 is roughly the interest a balance of about $275 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 14.75%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate.
Against the rest of TIB, National Association's filings
This is one of 52 TIB, National Association agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 9.25%–17.49%. At 12.75%, this agreement is dearer than 11 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 45 come in below this card's $35.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
12.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. The $35 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.75%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.75%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.