Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.49%–17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
MC CC Agreement 19188 And pricing Addendum eff 04 01 2026, as filed by Tower Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 14.49%–17.99%, no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Tower Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for MC CC Agreement 19188 And pricing Addendum eff 04 01 2026. The filing runs seven pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.
The promotional period
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 17.99%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $394 of annual interest.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 14.49% and 17.99% under this filing. The 3.5-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 29th percentile at the bottom and the 28th at the top.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $394 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $98 cheaper for the same debt.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 14.49%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 14.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Tower Federal Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.99% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs seven pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tower Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Tower Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Tower Federal Credit Union
-
CC Agreement and Pricing Addendum 2025 06 to CFPB
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
-
Tower CC Agrmnt and Pricing Addndm eff
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
-
Tower MC Agreement & Pricng Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.24%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.