Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union

Eagle Classic Credit Card Disclosure and Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Eagle Classic Credit Card Disclosure and Agreement
Purchase APR13.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR13.99%
Cash advance APR13.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Eagle Classic Credit Card Disclosure and Agreement, as filed by U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union, carries a 13.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 12th percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Eagle Classic Credit Card Disclosure and Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR of 13.99% places this agreement around the 12th percentile of the set — it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $450.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $287 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $34.69 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 13.99%.

The filing discloses a 13.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 4 U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 6.9%–18%. At 13.99%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 13.99% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union

Other cards from U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.