Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7.24%–13.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 16.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Application and Solicitation Disclosure 4 2026 filing from Unify Financial Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 7.24%–13.99%, no annual fee and a 16.74% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 12th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Unify Financial Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosure 4 2026. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
The promotional period
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 16.74% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 16.74% sits at about the 95th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 13.99% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $375 a year once the window closes.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 7.24% and 13.99% under this filing. The 6.75-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 3rd percentile and the high end around the 12th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $180 in interest at this purchase rate.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $115 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $13.88 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Unify Financial Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 4 filings from Unify Financial Federal Credit Union in this index.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
13.99% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Unify Financial Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Unify Financial Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Unify Financial Federal Credit Union
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure 1
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 6.24%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure 11
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 6.24%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.