Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

2QTR App and Solicitation Disc

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 2QTR App and Solicitation Disc
Purchase APR11.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR11.49%
Cash advance APR18%
Late payment feeup to $29
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The 2QTR App and Solicitation Disc 2025 filing from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union sets out a 11.49% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 7th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 2QTR App and Solicitation Disc 2025. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 11.49% lands at the 7th percentile; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $365 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $372 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $29 — roughly the 47th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 18%. The premium over purchases is 6.51 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 11.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Against the rest of University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union's filings

20 separate University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.49% to 18%, and this one at 11.49% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

11.49% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Other cards from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

All 20 agreements from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.