Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Valley Strong Credit Union

Visa Rates and Charges

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.75%–17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Rates and Charges
Purchase APR10.75%–17.9% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Rates and Charges filing from Valley Strong Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 10.75%–17.9% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 24th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Valley Strong Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Rates and Charges with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 10.75% at the bottom, 17.9% at the top, 7.15 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 13th percentile at the bottom and the 24th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $980.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $250 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $74.09 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

17.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Valley Strong Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Valley Strong Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Valley Strong Credit Union

Other cards from Valley Strong Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Valley Strong Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.