Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage Credit Union

DUNS 077145902 VantageMC Revision

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.49%–17.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for DUNS 077145902 VantageMC Revision
Purchase APR10.49%–17.49% (variable)
Penalty APR28.24%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The DUNS 077145902 VantageMC Revision 123121 filing from Vantage Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 10.49%–17.49% and a 28.24% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 22nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Vantage Credit Union filed for DUNS 077145902 VantageMC Revision 123121. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 10.49% and 17.49% under this filing. The 7-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 12th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 22nd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $191 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $55 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The downside terms

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 28.24% — about the 54th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

Measured in money, moving from 17.49% to 28.24% costs an extra $338 or so annually on $2,500 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Vantage Credit Union has 19 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 17.49%–22.74%. At 17.49%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage Credit Union

All 19 agreements from Vantage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.