Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Wells Fargo Bank

Wells Fargo Autograph Visa Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Wells Fargo Autograph Visa Card
Purchase APR11.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR22.74%
Cash advance APR22.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each advance, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer fee28.49% Margin added to the U.S.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Wells Fargo Autograph Visa Card, as filed by Wells Fargo Bank, carries a 11.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Wells Fargo Bank's filed agreement for Wells Fargo Autograph Visa Card. The filing runs 21 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 11.74% places this agreement around the 7th percentile of the set — it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What a balance actually costs

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $623.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $607 a year below it.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.74%. Cash is therefore 11 points dearer than buying something with the card. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 28.49% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 22.74%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $1,425 at the door.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Wells Fargo Bank's filed lineup

Wells Fargo Bank has 28 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.74% to 28.99%, and this one at 11.74% is more expensive than 1 of them.

8 of the issuer's other 13 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 21 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

11.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wells Fargo Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Wells Fargo Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Wells Fargo Bank

Other cards from Wells Fargo Bank

All 28 agreements from Wells Fargo Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.