Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Worth Credit Union

Mastercard and VISA Platinum Mastercard and VISA Platinum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Mastercard and VISA Platinum Mastercard and VISA Platinum
Purchase APR13.9%
Introductory APR13.9% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Mastercard and VISA Platinum Mastercard and VISA Platinum, as filed by Worth Credit Union, carries a 13.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 13.9% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 12th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Worth Credit Union's CFPB filing for Mastercard and VISA Platinum Mastercard and VISA Platinum. The filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The promotional period

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 13.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 13.9% sits at about the 93rd percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 13.9% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $149 a year once the window closes.

Pricing the purchase rate

Measured against every other filing on the site, 13.9% is about the 12th percentile for purchase APR; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $298 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,000 would cost about $492 a year. This filing saves roughly $194 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The issuer's other agreements

10 separate Worth Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

13.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Worth Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Worth Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Worth Credit Union

Other cards from Worth Credit Union

All 10 agreements from Worth Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.