Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.9%–16.9% |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Cash advance APR | 9.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | 3% of amount |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Advancial Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–16.9%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 20th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Advancial Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Behind the promotion sits a 16.9% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $460 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $460 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.9% to 16.9%. That 7-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 10th percentile and the high end around the 20th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $184 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $62 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 9.9%.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Inside Advancial Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 7 filings from Advancial Federal Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 14.9%–16.9%. At 16.9%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 16.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Advancial Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Advancial Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Advancial Federal Credit Union
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.9%–16.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Visa Credit Card Rates and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.9%–14.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.