Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Advancial Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Rates and Fees

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.9%–14.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Rates and Fees
Purchase APR8.9%–14.9%
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR8.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Credit Card Rates and Fees: a purchase APR of 8.9%–14.9% and no annual fee, filed by Advancial Federal Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 14th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Advancial Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Rates and Fees to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 8.9% to 14.9%. That 6-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 6th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 14th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $161 of annual interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $85 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 8.9%.

The filing discloses a 8.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The issuer's other agreements

Advancial Federal Credit Union has 7 agreements indexed on this site. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 16.9%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

14.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Advancial Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Advancial Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Advancial Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Advancial Federal Credit Union

  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    9.9%–16.9%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    None
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    9.9%–16.9%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    None

All 7 agreements from Advancial Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.