Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.01 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for LEND Credit Card TIL Disclosure 11 2024: no annual fee and a 18% penalty rate, filed by Alabama State Employees Credit Union.
On the face of the filing
Alabama State Employees Credit Union filed this agreement for LEND Credit Card TIL Disclosure 11 2024 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Default pricing
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
A minimum interest charge of $0.01 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 7 filings from Alabama State Employees Credit Union in this index.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Alabama State Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Alabama State Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Alabama State Employees Credit Union
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.