Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.9% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 9.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 17.9% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 4% |
| Cash advance fee | 4% of the amount of each transfer 4% of the amount of each transfer 3% of the amount of each advance |
| Balance transfer fee | 4% of the amount of each transfer 4% of the amount of each transfer 3% of the amount of each transfer |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Credit Card Rates: a 15.9% purchase APR and a 0% opening rate, filed by Notre Dame Federal Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 17th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Notre Dame Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Rates. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 15.9%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $172 a year from that point on.
How the purchase rate compares
Measured against every other filing on the site, 15.9% is about the 17th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $517 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $221 cheaper for the same debt.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $39.45 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 4% and a cash advance APR of 17.9%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points.
The transfer fee is 4% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 9.9%. On $2,000 that fee is about $80 before any interest is charged.
Spending abroad costs an extra 4% — about $60 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The purchase rate of 15.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Notre Dame Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Notre Dame Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Notre Dame Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Notre Dame Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.