Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Associated Healthcare Credit Union

Visa Signature Rewards TC

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Rewards TC
Purchase APR14.99%–17.99% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance fee2% with a minimum fee $10.00 and no maximum ATM Fee 2% with a minimum fee $10.00 and no maximum 2% of each transaction in U.S.
Balance transfer fee2% with a minimum fee $10.00 and no maximum
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Signature Rewards TC 1: a purchase APR of 14.99%–17.99% and no annual fee, filed by Associated Healthcare Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Associated Healthcare Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Signature Rewards TC 1. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 14.99% and 17.99% under this filing. The 3-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 33rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 28th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $493 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $122 annually against that benchmark.

Month to month it reads as about $37.23 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $500: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Transfers are charged $10 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $2,000 that fee is about $40 before any interest is charged.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Associated Healthcare Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.99% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Associated Healthcare Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Associated Healthcare Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Associated Healthcare Credit Union

Other cards from Associated Healthcare Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Associated Healthcare Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.