Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR29.9%
Cash advance APR29.9%
Annual fee$59
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) 1% of each transaction in U.S. dollars
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 310: a 29.9% purchase APR and a $59 annual fee, filed by Bank of Missouri, the. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 72nd percentile.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 310. The filing runs 13 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

29.9% puts the purchase APR near the 72nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

Translating the rate into money

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,393.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $410 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $99.48 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Default pricing

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $59 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 89th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 29.9%, $59 is roughly the interest a balance of about $197 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.9%.

Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 29.9% is more expensive than 8 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 32 of 79 come in below this card's $59.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 13 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 29.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $59 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.