Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR29.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 351: a 29.9% purchase APR, filed by Bank of Missouri, the. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 72nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

Bank of Missouri, the filed this agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 351 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

Measured against every other filing on the site, 29.9% is about the 72nd percentile for purchase APR; it comes in above the median.

What the rate means in dollars

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,742 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $512 more per year.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 29.9% is more expensive than 8 of them.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

29.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.