Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | $10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Visa Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum 01012026 flat, as filed by Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum 01012026 flat. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs nine pages.
On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $30 under this filing, about the 49th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — nine pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.