Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Purchase APR29.24% (variable)
Annual fee$59
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Capital Bank's filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V207 discloses a 29.24% purchase APR and a $59 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 70th percentile.

What the document actually states

Capital Bank filed this agreement for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V207 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 29.24% places this agreement around the 70th percentile of the set — it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $509 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $140 more annually for the identical balance.

Month to month it reads as about $36.47 per cycle on that balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $59, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 89th percentile.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $59 fee equals about a year's interest on a $202 balance at the disclosed 29.24% purchase rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Against the rest of Capital Bank's filings

Capital Bank has 16 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.89% to 29.99%, and this one at 29.24% is more expensive than 10 of them.

Its $59 annual fee is higher than 6 of the 13 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 14 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. Note that the $59 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 16 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.