Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Purchase APR29.99% (variable)
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V204: a 29.99% purchase APR, filed by Capital Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 74th percentile.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Capital Bank filed for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V204. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

At 29.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 74th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $874 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $259 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $62.36 per cycle on that balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $45 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The issuer's other agreements

Capital Bank has 16 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.89% to 29.99%, and this one at 29.99% is more expensive than 12 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 16 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.