Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% (fixed) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $59 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | $10 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Capital Bank's filed agreement for opensky Gold Card TC 211 discloses a 29.99% purchase APR and a $59 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 74th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Capital Bank filed for opensky Gold Card TC 211. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 29.99% lands at the 74th percentile; it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
The document describes this rate as fixed. That is the minority case in this collection; most filings here quote variable rates tied to an index.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $419 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $124 a year of extra interest on the same $1,200.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
Holding the card costs $59 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 89th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $59 fee equals about a year's interest on a $197 balance at the disclosed 29.99% purchase rate.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.99%. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.
Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $150 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Inside Capital Bank's filed lineup
16 separate Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 23.89%–29.99%. At 29.99%, this agreement is dearer than 12 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 13 come in below this card's $59.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 29.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $59 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Capital Bank
-
opensky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $59
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
OpenSky Gold Card TC
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $59
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $59
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.