Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

OpenSky Gold Card TC 201 2022

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 23.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card TC 201 2022
Purchase APR23.9% (fixed)
Cash advance APR23.9%
Annual fee$59
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee$10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The OpenSky Gold Card TC 201 2022 10 filing from Capital Bank sets out a 23.9% purchase APR and a $59 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 56th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Capital Bank's filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card TC 201 2022 10. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 23.9% places this agreement around the 56th percentile of the set — it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

This filing states a fixed purchase rate, which sets it apart from the variable pricing that dominates the rest of the index.

Translating the rate into money

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $270 in interest at this purchase rate.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $24 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $19.83.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

$59 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 89th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $59 fee equals about a year's interest on a $247 balance at the disclosed 23.9% purchase rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 23.9%. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Against the rest of Capital Bank's filings

16 separate Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 23.89%–29.99%. At 23.9%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 13 come in below this card's $59.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. The $59 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 16 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.