Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

OpenSkyCard CH Agreement SKY1

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.39%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OpenSkyCard CH Agreement SKY1
Purchase APR17.39% (variable)
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $38
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The OpenSkyCard CH Agreement SKY1 048 filing from Capital Bank sets out a 17.39% purchase APR and a $35 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 22nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Capital Bank filed for OpenSkyCard CH Agreement SKY1 048. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR of 17.39% places this agreement around the 22nd percentile of the set — it is on the cheaper side of the median.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $475 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $140 a year below it.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

$35 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 82nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 17.39%, $35 is roughly the interest a balance of about $201 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $38 — roughly the 60th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

4 separate Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. The others all file the same 17.39% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 17.39% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $35 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 4 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.